Best of the businesses celebrated at the 2023

Amaze World was crowned 2023 Sunshine Coast Business Awards Business of the Year, also taking out the Experiences Large category for the second year in a row.

Amaze World representatives holding their two plaques

Sunshine Coast Business Awards

Amaze World - 2023 Business of the Year

Amaze World was crowned 2023 Sunshine Coast Business Awards Business of the Year, also taking out the Experiences Large category for the second year in a row.

The Sunshine Coast tourism attraction headlines 38 winners in this year’s Awards, announced at the Sunshine Coast business community’s annual night of night, the Sunshine Coast Business Awards Gala held November 11, 2023.

SCBA Winners for 2023 all together on stage at the Sunshine Coast Business Awards gala event, 11 November, 2023

At the Awards event, Mayor Mark Jamieson acknowledged the efforts of the Sunshine Coast Business Awards Management Committee for arranging a truly fitting celebration of the talents, passion, and innovation of our local businesses.

“We are currently one of the strongest regional economies in Australia and are well on track to achieving our economic growth target of $33 billion in 2033.

“Looking ahead, our priorities will continue to focus on business retention and expansion plus investment and growth,” Mayor Jamieson said.

“We must continue to build collaborative relationships and initiatives with key business and industry groups - this spirit of cooperation is what sets us apart and drives our success.

“Our wonderful small businesses – as we all know are the lifeblood of our local economy, and their success is integral to our overall prosperity.”

Export Category winners - Advanced Aquarium Technologies with Mayor Mark Jamieson

Sunshine Coast Business Awards Chair Jennifer Swaine said the celebration this year was something special, with 900 members of the business community, including finalists and sponsors, gathering to

celebrate another year, with comedian, actor and entertainer Shane Jacobson returning as emcee.

“The Sunshine Coast Business Awards is all about celebrating the incredible business talent on the Coast, so we are incredibly proud to showcase exclusively local talent at this year’s Gala.

“Our business winners represent the best of the best of our region and were selected from 137 finalists across 17 different categories.

“Every year the quality of the applications just gets better and better, and this year that was even more evident, which showcases the depth and breadth of the growing Sunshine Coast economy.”

Mrs Swaine said delivering the world-class calibre Awards program, now in its 28th year, was a huge job, made possible by the hundreds of hours put in by the volunteer awards committee, volunteer judges, and the strong support of the Awards sponsors and stakeholders, many of whom return year after year to support the program.

“We would like to congratulate this year’s winners and also thank all 137 finalists as well as the 205 businesses who entered this year.”

This year, there are five Hall of Fame inductees – businesses who have won their category in the past three years – and these businesses were showcased in a very special video presentation featuring all the Hall of Fame businesses.

The Hall of Fame inductees included Becker Constructions, Coast2Bay Housing Group, Travis Schultz & Partners, Waste Free Systems, and Wildings Forest School.

The 2023 Sunshine Coast Business Awards winners include:

• Sunshine Coast 2023 Business of the Year – Amaze World, Tanawha

• Accommodation (Tourism)

o Large – Mercure Sunshine Coast Kawana Waters, Birtinya

o Small – Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat, Montville

• Advanced Technology

o Large – GreaseBoss, Birtinya

o Small – Dr App, Sippy Downs

• Building and Construction

o Large – Advanced Aquarium Technologies, Kunda Park

• Business Services

o Large – Henzells Agency, Caloundra

o Small – Kaizen Marketing, Maroochydore

• Clean Technology

o Large – Aussie Tiny Houses, Coolum

o Small – Mineral Fox, Coolum Beach

• Creative Industries

o Large – Your Brand Crew, Buderim

o Small – Ignite & Write by Roxanna McCarty-O’Kane, Beerwah

• Education and Training

o Large – The Eighth Mile Consulting, Caloundra

o Small – Nikki Fogden Moore The Mojo Maker, Doonan

• Experiences (Tourism)

o Large – Amaze World, Tanawha

o Small – Creative Tours, Minyama

Export

o Advanced Aquarium Technologies, Kunda Park

• Food and Agribusiness

o Large – Maleny Dairies, Maleny

o Small – Beachtree Distilling Co., Caloundra West

• Health and Wellness

o Large – Sunshine Coast Orthopaedic Group, Birtinya

o Small – Body & Mind by Leon, Warana

• Hospitality

o Large – Alex Surf Club, Alexandra Headland

o Small – Sunny Rays Catering, Mountain Creek

• Manufacturing

o Large – The Mattress Company, Yandina

o Small – First Light Fabrications, Bells Creek

• Professional Services

o Large – Catton & Tondelstrand Lawyers, Maroochydore

o Small – Habitance Architects, Mapleton

• Retail

o Large – White’s IGA, Bli Bli

o Small – Hooper Ruff, Mountain Creek

• Social Impact

o Large – SunnyKids, Maroochydore

o Small – Stymie, Buderim

• Trades and Services

o Large – Laguna Pest Control, Noosaville

o Small – Chuck’s Electrical, Mountain Creek


To find out more about the Awards, visit www.sunshinecoastbusinessawards.com.au

 
 

Share

Sunshine Coast Council acknowledges the Sunshine Coast Country, home of the Kabi Kabi peoples and the Jinibara peoples, the Traditional Custodians, whose lands and waters we all now share. We wish to pay respect to their Elders – past, present and emerging, and acknowledge the important role First Nations people continue to play within the Sunshine Coast community.

About us

Our Sunshine Coast is a free community website proudly produced by Sunshine Coast Council.

Version 1.1.6

© OurSC, Our Sunshine Coast